Skip to main content

Adriana Borra

Adriana Borra's Public Library

  • A foreign national being sponsored for an Employment Visa in any sector should draw a salary in exccess of US$ 25,000 per annum. However this condition of annual floor limit on income will not apply to :

     

    (a) Ethnic cooks,(b) Language teachers(other than English Language Teachers)/Translators and (c) Staff working for the concerned Embassy/High Commision in India. An Employment Visa is also granted to the forigners coming for honourary work(without Salary) with NGOs registered in the country. In cases where Volunteers coming for honourary work without salary with the NGOs registered in the country, eligible for 'E' Visa may be paid a salary upto a ceiling of Rs. 10,.000 Per Month.

  • 94 10
  • Margaret
  • 95 11

6 more annotations...

1 - 20 of 586 Next › Last »
20 items/page

Diigo is about better ways to research, share and collaborate on information. Learn more »

Join Diigo